PRIVACY POLICY

Please read this agreement carefully before using any of the services available at www.wearetilt.com. If you do not accept the terms of this agreement, please do not use the services. We Are Tilt Ltd. reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to modify, alter or otherwise update these Terms of Use at any time and you agree to be bound by such modifications, alterations or updates.

    At We Are Tilt Ltd. we respect your privacy and we promise to:

  • Keep your data safe and secure and process it in a manner that follows your wishes.
  • Use your personal information only to provide you with the information you have requested or have agreed to receive.
  • Use cookies and web beacons (but only those which don’t personally identify you) to improve the quality and relevance of the messages we send you.
  • Assist you to change your mind at any time about the communications you have signed up to receive.

ABOUT WE ARE TILT LTD.

We Are Tilt Ltd’s registered business address: - Harbour House, Harbour Way,BN43 5HZ UK.

We Are Tilt Ltd’s postal address: - 41 New England Street, Brighton, BN1 4GQ

Company registration number: - 07280900.

DATA WE COLLECT

  • We collect your Full Name and Email on our email-marketing subscription sign-up form. We use a secure third-party service, Campaign monitor, to deliver our emails.
  • We are the sole owners of the information collected and we only have access to the information you voluntarily give us.
  • We gather statistics from email engagement using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our communication.
  • WHERE YOUR DATA IS HELD

    Your data is held on secure third party services and secure servers operated by We Are Tilt Ltd in the UK, and will be stored under the robust security measures described below.

    DATA SECURITY

    When you give your personal data to We Are Tilt Ltd we will process that data in accordance with our responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU Directive 2018) and other relevant legislation.

    We will keep your data safe and secure. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct usage of information, we monitor and adjust our physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your personal data whilst in our care, or in the care of any outside suppliers with whom we may contract to process your data on our behalf. Any outside suppliers are under strict contractual terms to mirror the security policies that we currently have in place.

    WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR DATA

    We will process the data you supply in order to provide any service you have requested when you sign up on our website or via email. We will only use your personal data for the purposes you have permitted and we will not share it for marketing purposes outside of We Are Tilt Ltd. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

    HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR DATA

    We’ll normally only keep your data for as long as necessary to give you the services you’re using. If you have opted-in to receive emails from us, we assume that you still want to hear from us. Please check your inbox to see if we’ve sent you any emails about this recently. If you choose to opt-out we will delete your data right away.

    HOW WE USE COOKIES

    Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

    We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf. Your browser may give you the ability to control cookies or other tracking tools. How you do so depends on the type of tool. Certain browsers can be set to reject browser cookies. Use your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

    If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

    Cookies set by third parties

    www.wearetilt.com works with a number of third parties to provide services which help us to keep the website tailored to our users' needs. Some of these partners use cookies to help them deliver these services. A list of third-party cookies can be found below:

    Name Cookie policies and opt-out options
    Google Analytics https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
    Hotjar https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out
    Twitter (shares only) http://twitter.com/privacy
    Facebook (shares only) http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
    Google Advertising https://policies.google.com/technologies/types
    Vimeo https://vimeo.com/cookie_policy
    --

    VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITES

    When someone visits www.wearetilt.com we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard Internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way, which does not identify anyone. We do not make and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be upfront about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

    OPTING OUT

    Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser add-on.

    EMAIL MARKETING

    We use a secure third-party service, Campaign monitor, to deliver our emails.

    We are the sole owners of the information collected and we only have access to the information you voluntarily give us. For more information please see Campaign Monitors privacy policy

    WORDPRESS

    We use a third-party service, WordPress.com, which is run by Automattic Inc., to host our website. We use a standard WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example, the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. WordPress requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address. For more information about how WordPress processes data, please see Automattic’s privacy notice.

    MESSAGES ON OUR WEBSITES FROM THIRD PARTIES

    We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

    LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

    Our website may provide links to resources that we believe to be useful. These links will lead you to websites operated by third parties that operate under their own privacy policies. Should you choose one of these links you will be leaving the We Are Tilt Ltd site for a site over which we have no control.

    UPDATING & ACCESSING YOUR INFORMATION

    You have the right to see what information we hold about you, subject to certain conditions. If you want to exercise this right, you should make an application to us in writing. We may ask you to provide us with sufficient information so that we can be sure of your identity. If you would like to proceed with a request to see what data we hold about you, please contact us. Information will be found further down in this policy.

    We hope you will benefit from any communications we send to you, but if at any time you change your mind, you may unsubscribe to our emails by following the instructions we give you at the time we broadcast a message to you. If you have given us permission to write to you with marketing messages, you may change your mind by unsubscribe using the link supplied in all email communication or write to us.

    If we do not hear otherwise from you, we will assume that the information you provide to us is accurate and up-to-date and we will continue to use the information to send you any communications you have Opted into.

    If you have any questions about this Policy or want to remove, correct or update your information, please email us at studio@wearetilt.com.We will log your request and delete your data from our list immediately.

    You can also write to us or call at: We Are Tilt Ltd 41 New England Street Brighton, BN1 4GQ Tel: +44(0) 1273 675 700

    WHAT WE WILL DO IF THERE IS AN UPDATE TO THIS POLICY

    From time to time we may change our privacy practices. We will notify you of any material changes to this policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our site. Please check our site periodically for updates.